September 27th, 2016

Midland League Division One fixtures announced: Bromsgrove start campaign with home game against Southam

Midland League Division One fixtures announced: Bromsgrove start campaign with home game against Southam Midland League Division One fixtures announced: Bromsgrove start campaign with home game against Southam
Updated: 3:00 pm, Jul 28, 2016

BROMSGROVE Sporting will kick-off their 2016/17 Midland League Division One campaign with a home fixture against Southam United.

Paul Smith’s Rouslers will begin their promotion chase at the Victoria Ground on Saturday, August 13 (3pm) before making the journey to Littleton on Wednesday, August 17 (7.45pm).

Sporting then entertain Hinckley on Tuesday, August 23 (7.45) before making trips to Cadbury Athletic and Heather St Johns on Saturday, August 27 (3pm) and Monday, August 29 (7.45pm) respectively.

The Rouslers travel to Evans Park on Saturday, September 3 (3pm) to take on Stafford Town followed by a trip to Coventry Copsewood on Saturday, September 20 (3pm).

Sporting will be on the road once again on Saturday, October 1 when they face off against Pelsall Villa (3pm).

New boys Uttoxter Town welcome Sporting to Old Fields Sports Club on October 15 with the reverse fixture at the Victoria Ground on March 11.

Newly promoted Chelmsley Town travel to Sporting on December 17 before the Rouslers make the trip to local rivals Studley on Boxing Day (December 26) while Racing Club Warwick are the visitors to the Victoria Ground on New Year’s Eve (December 31).

Sporting are scheduled to complete their season at home to Lichfield City on April 29.

Elsewhere, Sporting have been drawn against Sporting Khalsa in the first round of the Polymac Packaging League Cup.

Khalsa, who Sporting beat 1-0 in a pre-season friendly on Saturday, will travel to the Victoria Ground on September 20 (7.45pm).

Sporting’s full league calendar (subject to change):

August 13 – Southam United (H)

August 17 – Littleton (A)

August 23 – Hinckley AFC (H)

August 27 – Cadbury Athletic (A)

August 29 – Heather St Johns (A)

September 3 – Stafford Town (A)

September 17 – Coventry Copsewood (A)

October 1 – Pelsall Villa (A)

October 8 – Nuneaton Griff (H)

October 15 – Uttoxeter Town (A)

October 18 – Littleton (H)

October 22 – Bolehall Swifts (H)

October 29 – Lichfield City (A)

November 5 – Atherstone Town (H)

November 12 – Southam United (A)

November 19 – Stafford Town (H)

November 26 – Heath Hayes (A)

December 3 – Racing Club Warwick (A)

December 10 – Bolehall Swifts (A)

December 17 – Chelmsley Town (H)

December 26 – Studley (A)

December 31 – Racing Club Warwick (H)

January 2 – Pershore Town (H)

January 7 – Nuneaton Griff (A)

January 14 – Hinckley AFC (A)

January 21 – Leicester Road (H)

January 28 – Heather St Johns (H)

February 4 – Chelmsley Town (A)

February 11 – Cadbury Athletic (H)

February 18 – Leicester Road (A)

February 25 – Heath Hayes (H)

March 11 – Uttoxeter Town (H)

March 25 – Coventry Copsewood (H)

April 1 – Pelsall Villa (H)

April 15 – Studley (H)

April 17 – Pershore Town (A)

April 22 – Atherstone Town (A)

April 29 – Lichfield City (H)

 

Comments