September 30th, 2016

Bromsgrove & District League round-up

Bromsgrove & District League round-up Bromsgrove & District League round-up
Match action from the Division One Cup semi-final between AFC Northfield (red) and Chaddesley Corbett (green). PICTURE: Colin Mortiboys

AWKIES ALLSTARS have been crowned champions of the Worcester Nursing Minor Cup after claiming a 2-1 victory over Colwall Village.

A goal each from Jason Gibbons and Joseph Stewart ensured the Allstars walked away with a piece of silverware.

In the third round of the Kidderminster Hospital Junior and Minor Cup, it was bad day at the office for Stoke Sporting and their reserve side.

Sporting’s first team were dumped out of the Junior Cup 3-2 by Dudley Sports while Sporting Reserves succumbed to a 4-1 defeat to Wordlsey Reserves in the Minor Cup.

Chaddesley Corbett progressed into the final of the Division One Cup where they will meet Northfield Athletic following a 6-2 victory over AFC Northfield.

Alex Dugmore (4), Matthew Perry (2), Adam Westcott (2) and an own-goal rounded off a comfortable victory for Corbett.

AFC Millfields booked their place in the third round of the WA Harris Cup after securing a 3-1 victory over Wychbold RBL thanks to a brace from Ashley Roland and strike from Ryan Wood.

Meanwhile, in a dead rubber game in the group stages of the Bridgwater Cup, Laburnum enjoyed a 3-0 victory over Chaddesley Corbett Reserves.

In the Bromsgrove & District League Premier Division, there was a clash between the two 100 per cent sides, Thomas Brothers and VBG Fairfield, but neither side managed to walk away with all three points as they score ended 1-1.

Stuart Hall netted for Brothers; Ryan Molesworth for Fairfield.

Second place Alcester Town claimed a narrow 2-1 victory over over WCT Youth Raiders courtesy of goals from Jamie Gifford and Lewis Marston.

The other game in the division saw Rubery Athletic and Oak Tree Sporting played out a 0-0 draw.

Division One leaders Northfield Athletic notched up double figures as they put Spa Athletic to the sword in a 10-0 rout.

Reiss Brians and Luke Ellett netted hat-tricks, Joshua Moore bagged a double while Jon Myrie and Scott Taylor completed Athletic’s scoring.

Meanwhile, Sporting Rednal romped to a 7-0 victory over Conway Albion with Richard Heywood (4), Joshua Campbell, Michael Connelly and Matt Wilkes netting.

In Division Two, LPR consolidated their position as league leaders with an 8-4 victory over basement club Bridgfield who are yet to register a single point this season.

Sporting Club Redditch came out on top in a nine-goal thriller against Bromsgrove Brental as goals from Shaun Maynard (3), Josh Farr and John Wakeling secured a 5-4 victory.

Meadow Park were the biggest winners in the division as they claimed a comprehensive 6-0 victory at Rubery Juniors courtesy of braces from Max Crisp and Sam Wright and once each from Daniel Cliffe and Craig Barnett.

Chaps United got the better of Woodgate Valley in a 2-1 victory thanks to goals from Paul Dowsett and Stuart Whalley.

Alex Griffith-Hughes got on the scorehseet for Valley.

Elsewhere, Hizza United and Hewell shared the spoils in a 2-2 draw with Scott Young and Ashley Verity netting for United.

Division Three leaders Rubery cemented their position at the summit of the table with a 7-3 victory away at Callowbrook Swifts Green thanks to four goals from Brogan Halpin and a hat-trick from Paddy Behan.

Bromsgrove Corinthians edged past Arrow Valley 5-4 in an entertaining nine-goal thriller with goals from Tom Mason (2), Edward Tear, Alex Beck and Josh Mitchell securing the win for Corinthians.

Meanwhile, the other game in the division saw FC Bromsgrove secure a 5-2 victory away at Stoke Prior courtesy of a James Robinson double and efforts from Joe Hawkins, Will Rowland and Mark Smith.

Comments