29th Nov, 2020

The Worcestershire School Games County Final took place at Bromsgrove School

Bromsgrove Editorial 24th Feb, 2018

THE Worcestershire School Games County Final took place at Bromsgrove School, writes Nicole Chivers.

Run by Sports Partnership Herefordshire and Worcestershire and the school games organisers, this Sport England funded inter-school contest was aimed at providing young people with a platform to achieve their personal best through competitive sport.

More than 800 people aged seven to 16 came together to go head to head in new age kurling, netball, quicksticks hockey, pan-disability football, and boys and girls sports hall athletics for different year groups and with four to six teams competing in each sport.

Lucy Walton, who plays golf and hockey for England, was the Sporting Champion for the event. Lucy won the Aspiring Talent Award at the 2017 Herefordshire and Worcestershire Sports Awards.

For the Key Stage 2 new age kurling was won by Aston Fields Middle School, with Rushwick Primary School in second and Webheath First School in third.

Alvechurch Middle School won the KS3 new age kurling, beating the Vale of Evesham School into second and Church Hill Middle School into third.

The year seven netball winners were RGS Worcester School, second was Droitwich’s Dodderhill School and third came St Bede’s Middle School.

The first match of quicksticks hockey for combined years three and four saw St Barnabas Primary School take first place, in front of Evesham’s Sawn Lane School and Somers Park Primary from Malvern.

The second match of quicksticks hockey for the combined years three and four was won by Pershore’s Holy Redeemer Primary, Powick Primary School, Worcester, was in second, and third place went to Kidderminster’s Wolverly Sebright Primary School.

The pan-disability football event was a mixed group event between the different schools. The winner was team orange, with pink in second place and team blue in third.

Sports hall athletics for the year five and six boys had Birchensale Middle School as the winners, Aston Fields Middle School in second, and Burlish Park Primary School and Northleigh Primary School tied for third place.

For the sports hall athletics for the girls of years five and six, Birchensale Middle School finished first, Aston Fields Middle School second, and Holy Redeemer Primary School third.

Birchensale Middle School won the year seven sports hall athletics, Blessed Edward Olcorne School was the runner-up and third was Witton Middle School.

In the girls’ contest, Witton Middle School was triumphant, beating Bewdley School into second and Hanley Castle School in third.

The year eight boys’ sports hall athletics was won by Birchensale Middle School with Droitwich Spa High School runners-up and Aston Fields Middle School third.

The girls’ competition was won by Aston Fields Middle School, The Bewdley School was second and Blessed Edward Oldcorne School being was third.

Business Directory

From plumbers, to restaurants, we can provide you with all the info you need

Online Editions

Catch up on your local news by reading our e-editions on the Bromsgrove Standard

Subscribe

Receive a weekly update to your inbox by signing up to our weekly newsletter

Digital Advertising

Advertise on the Bromsgrove Standard to boost your online presence