21st Nov, 2017

Seven-goal Keogh provides the sting for Bromsgrove Athletico to sink Hornets

Craig Gibbons 25th Oct, 2017 Updated: 25th Oct, 2017

SEVEN goals from Tom Keogh helped fire Bromsgrove Athletico to a 9-3 victory at Hornets FC in the second round of the Worcestershire FA Sunday Junior Cup.

Jake Bourne and Sam Wright were also on target in a convincing win for Academicals.

Marc Jovanovic, Ben Ellicott, Christopher Hands, Nick Briggs and Matt Edwards netted in Studley Lions’ 5-1 success at fellow Bromsgrove League side Quinton Athletic.

Sporting Grapevine booked their place in round three after easing to a 5-0 victory over AFC Claines.

Jim Keenahan (2), Jack Steele, Richard Hall and Jason Williams netted ther goals for the Bromsgrove League Division One side.

Bromsgrove Corinthians also progressed following their 6-1 win over Malvern Vale, thanks to a brace from Tom Mason and strikes from Alex Beck, Michael Price, Simon Johnson and Dean Palmer.

Spa Athletic, however, bowed out after suffering a 3-1 home defeat to The Bell FC.

Jake Exley and Nick Baker hit hat-tricks in Bromsgrove Academicals’ 9-0 rout at Cofton Old Boys to seal their place in round two of the Worcestershire FA Sunday Minor Cup.

Rob Hurlbutt, James Browning and James Murch also netted while Lickey End Social edged past Worcester Rovers 2-1.

There was one game in the Bromsgrove & Redditch Standard Shield as Black Horse secured a 3-2 victory over Meadow Park.

Millfield Rovers enjoyed a 4-1 success over Bromsgrove Raiders in Group B of the Bridgwater Cup.

Ash Roland, Stu Hatfield and Brandon Dews were the Raiders scorers.

Jason Gibbons hit a brace as Awkies Allstars moved to the top of Group C with a 4-1 win at Kings Norton Sporting.

Elsewhere, Austin Ex Apprentices battled through to the semi-finals of the Premier Cup following their 4-2 penalty shoot-out victory against Pilkington Sunday after the two sides were locked at 2-2 after 90 minutes.

Andy Nicol and Liam Spink netted for Apprentices, with Jake Parton scoring the two Pilkington goals.

RESULTS – PREMIER DIVISION

Chaddesley Corbett 2, Highgate Dynamos 3 (Richards 2, James)

BGIS Fairfield 4 (Phillips, Bullimore, Ward, Allmark), Red Lion 2 (K Smith, E Kalach)

DIVISION ONE

AFC Northfield 8 (Chapman 3, Deards 2, L Dugmore, Cullen, Westwood), Sporting Club Redditch 1

DIVISION TWO

Winyates 2 (Phelan 2), Chaddesley Ravens 3

Hizza United 6, Redditch United Sunday 2 (Powell 2)

DIVISION THREE

Arrow Valley 3 (Harvey, Halfpenny, Priddle), Chaddesley Corbett Pensioners 0

Rubery Legends 5 (M Trevis 2, J Trevis 2, Booton), Hewell 2

DIVISION FOUR

Catshill 2, Redditch Borough 4

Stoke Prior 1 (OG), AFC Norton 5 (Jones 2, Williams 2, Lipery)

FRIENDLY

Rubery Sunday Juniors 12 (Garghan 5, Hewitt 2, Wicketts 2, O’Donnell 2, Sanders), K Allstars 0

Competitions

With some awesome prizes to be won, make sure you enter our competitions.

Book an Advert

Book your newspaper advert with our online advert creation tool.

Property Finder 24/7

Search for properties in Worcestershire, Warwickshire and the West Midlands.

Announcements

Weddings, Birthdays, Bereavements, Thank you notices, Marriages and more.