27th Mar, 2017

Impressive performances from B&R runners at Sutton Park relays

Bromsgrove Editorial 5th Oct, 2016 Updated: 17th Oct, 2016

THERE were some highly impressive performances from Bromsgrove & Redditch Athletic Club runners as young and older joined forces at the 3-stage/4-stage/6-stage relays at Sutton Park.

One of the highlights came in the U13 A girls’ event over a distance of 3.88km as B&R’s Natalie Hatfield was third in 15.06. She also recorded the fourth fastest time of the day.

Sophie Groom was 14th in 17.30 and Louise Osborne 12th in 16.43.

In the B race Abigail Duckhouse was 38th in 18.51, Quincy Roberts 39th in 20.17 and Lauren Sykes 36th in 18.25 as they the teams finished 12th and 36th out of 45 starting teams.

In the U13 boys’ race Josh Robins stormed home in second place in 13.49 and also recorded the second fastest time of the day. James Pickup was 15th in 17.49 but sadly B&R could not complete a team.

The U15 girls’ race featured Anna Nicod in 11th in 15.27 and Beth Sykes eighth in 15.47 but again a team was not completed.

The U15 boys’ race featured Trenton Roberts in 22nd in 15.14, John Hamilton 17th in 13.44 with the sixth fastest leg and Alex Roberts 17th in 14.33 as they finished 17th out of 36 starting teams.

The U17 women’s team featured several B&R athletes who have recently stepped up an age group and did themselves proud as they ran against older age runners.

In the A race Chelsea Wright was seventh in 15.09, Amy Mijovic-Cauldwell second in 14.32, fastest on the leg and third fastest on the day and Eleanor Moss who was fourth in 16.06 and ninth fastest on leg.

The B race saw Ellen Bowen ninth in 15.19, Alice Battey eighth in 16.10 and Megan Nicod ninth in 16.49 as B&R finished fourth and ninth out of 26 starting teams.

The U17 men’s race saw Gareth Richardson eighth in 12.48, Tom Deykin 11th in 13.58 and Alexander Johnson 15th in 14.51 as they finished 17th out of 29 starting teams.

The senior women’s event was held over a distance of 4.33km and in the A event Sally Hogan was 13th in 16.25, Katy Barden 11th in 16.58, Tamara Freeman ninth in 17.38 and Rebecca Selvey tenth in 18.11 as they claimed tenth spot out of 95 teams.

The B race saw Charlotte Ball 77th in 21.41, Holly Smith 78th in 23.23 and Alison Pickup 71st in 21.04 but this did not complete a team.

The senior men’s A distance was 5.88km and in the A event Sean Bowden was 48th in 21.10, senior debutant Conor Smith a brilliant 28th in 19.37 and Kevin Fisher 28th in 21.03.

Then came Carl Hatton 36th in 21.59, James Hood 36th in 21.42 and Mark Appleton 35th in 21.02.

In the B event Jack Morley was 54th in 21.40, Gavin Moorhead 53rd in 22.06, Andrew Freeman 51st in 21.47, James Dancyger 52nd in 23.10, Tom Richardson 54th in 23.26 and Anthony Warner 53rd in 22.58.

The C team featured Robert Humphries who was 92nd in 24.02 and Sammy Taaffe who was 92nd in 25.36 but this did not constitute a team. The A and B squads were 35th and 92nd out of 114 starting teams.

The masters section was also popular and Kevin Lanckham was 13th in 22.55, Ian Keyte tenth in 22.26, Paul Atkins eighth in 23.52, Paul Edmonds 13th in 25.43, Mike Hanson tenth in 22.53 and Dean Hartshorne ninth in 22.45 as they finished eighth out of 16 starting teams.

Redditch athletes who have moved on from the club also starred as Joe Smith was eighth in 18.55 representing Tipton Harriers, who finished fifth. Smith is now a second claim for B&R.

Simon Lanckham came 11th to help Birmingham Running, Athletics & Triathlon Club to eighth position.