23rd Apr, 2018

Collins at the double as BGIS Fairfield down OJM 4-1 to progress in FA Sunday Cup

Craig Gibbons 22nd Nov, 2017

A BRACE from Connor Collins helped fire BGIS Fairfield into the third round of the FA Sunday Cup with a 4-1 victory at OJM.

Reece Ward and Michael Teji also got on the scoresheet as BGIS join fellow Bromsgrove League sides Austin Ex Apprentices and Highgate Dynamos in the next round.

Redditch United Sunday booked their place in round three of the Birmingham FA Sunday Vase following their 9-8 penalty shoot-out victory over Erin Go Bargh 1985 after the two sides were locked at 3-3 after 90 minutes.

Avenue FC and Solihull Lions also drew 3-3 before the former prevailed 3-2 on spot-kicks.

Dan Bearcroft struck five times as Red Lion thumped Quinton Athletic 6-2 in Group C of the Bromsgrove & Redditch Standard Shield while Highgate Dynamos moved to the top of Group A following their 2-0 win over Bromsgrove Athletico.

Jamie Hatfield (3), Ben Ellicott (2), Nick Briggs, Rupert Antley and Chris Hands were on target in Studley Lions’ 8-3 success at Rubery Legends in Group A of the Bridgwater Cup.

Chaddesley Pensioners climbed to the top of the Group B table after putting Millfield Rovers to the sword in a 12-0 rout.

Alan Parkinson (5) and Nathan Steward (4) led the way for the Pensioners with Richard Burgess (2) and Adam Stockhall also netting.

Matt Winsper was at the double as Spa Athletic edged past Royal Eagles 3-2.

In Group C, Catshill overcame Stoke Prior 3-1, thanks to goals from Martin Rush and Stee Collett while Hewell beat Kings Norton Sporting 6-3.

There was one game in Group D where Redditch Borough Sunday ran out 5-2 winners at Cofton Old Boys.

Elsewhere, Meadow Park are through to the third round of the WA Harris Cup after securing a 3-2 penalty shoot-out victory over Hawthorns FC.

The two sides were locked at 2-2 at full-time.

OTHER RESULTS:

PREMIER DIVISION

Austin Ex Apps 4, Chaddesley Corbett 1

DIVISION ONE

Sporting Club Redditch 3 (Sill 2, Shaw), Wychbold RBL 0

AFC Northfield 9 (Burston-Keeley 3, Chapman 3, L Dugmore 2, B Dugmore), Sporting Grapevine 1

DIVISION TWO

Awkies Allstars 2 (Wakeman, Gibbons), Rubery Sunday Juniors 2 (Garghan, O’Donnell)

Bromsgrove Corinthians 0, Winyates 4 (Rogers 3, Sutor)

DIVISION THREE

Arrow Valley 4 (Atkinson 2, Priddle, Rumbold) Lickey End Social 0

DIVISION FOUR

Bromsgrove Raiders 2, Bromsgrove Academicals 8 (Baker 5, Bonnar 2, Hurlbutt)

Business Directory

From plumbers, to restaurants, we can provide you with all the info you need

Car Finder 24/7

We've written reviews to help you find a car you'll love to drive

Heart2Heart Dating

Looking for love? Start searching to find a new date on heart2heart dating

Public Notices

View and download all of the public notices in the Bromsgrove Standard