28th Jul, 2017

UPDATE: Bromsgrove Sporting's full 2017/18 Midland League Premier Division schedule

Craig Gibbons 16th Jul, 2017 Updated: 17th Jul, 2017

BROMSGROVE Sporting will kick-off their 2017/18 Midland League Premier Division campaign with an away trip to Quorn.

Paul Smith’s men will begin their inaugural season at Step Five in Leicestershire on Saturday, August 12 (3pm KO) before welcoming county rivals Stourport Swifts to the Victoria Ground on Tuesday, August 22 (7.45pm KO).

Last season’s ‘Invincible’ Division One champions then make the trip to Coventry Sphinx on Saturday, August 26 (3pm KO) before completing the opening month on Bank Holiday Monday with a home clash against old foes Highgate United.

A much anticipated clash at Coventry United, who pipped Sporting to promotion in 2015, comes on Saturday, September 16 (3pm KO).

Sporting travel to newly-promoted South Normanton Athletic on Saturday, September 30 before entertaining former Northern Premier Division One South outfit Rugby Town on Saturday, October 28.

Boxing Day will prove to be a day of a big crowd as Sporting take on their tenants Worcester City, who took voluntary relegation from National League North, with the return fixture on Saturday, December 30.

Fellow newcomers Haughmond, who won the West Midlands (Regional) League Premier Division last term, play host to Sporting on Saturday, January 20.

The Rouslers are scheduled to complete their season at home to South Normanton Athletic on Saturday, April 28.

Sporting’s full league calendar (subject to change):

August 12 – Quorn (A)

August 22 – Stourport Swifts (H)

August 26 – Coventry Sphinx (A)

August 28 – Highgate United (H)

September 2 – Rocester (H)

September 6 – Westfields (A)

September 9 – Sporting Khalsa (H)

September 16 – Coventry United (A)

September 23 – Lye Town (H)

September 30 – South Normanton Athletic (A)

October 7 – Long Eaton United (H)

October 10 – Westfields (H)

October 14 – Heanor Town (A)

October 21 – Shepshed Dynamo (A)

October 28 – Rugby Town (H)

November 4 – Highgate United (A)

November 18 – Quorn (H)

November 25 – Boldmere St Michaels (A)

December 2 – Coleshill Town (H)

December 9 – Coventry Sphinx (H)

December 16 – Lye Town (A)

December 23 – Shawbury United (H)

December 26 – Worcester City (A)

December 30 – Worcester City (H)

January 6 – Boldmere St Michaels (H)

January 13 – Stourport Swifts (A)

January 20 – Haughmond (A)

January 27 – AFC Wulfrunians (A)

February 3 – Loughborough University (H)

February 10 – Rugby Town (A)

February 17 – Shawbury United (A)

February 24 – AFC Wulfrunians (H)

March 3 – Rocester (A)

March 10 – Coventry United (H)

March 17 – Heanor Town (H)

March 24 – Sporting Khalsa (A)

March 31 – Shepshed Dynamo (H)

April 2 – Coleshill Town (A)

April 7 – Long Eaton United (A)

April 14 – Haughmond (H)

April 21 – Loughborough University (A)

April 28 – South Normanton Athletic (H)