September 25th, 2016

Bromsgrove Sunday teams progress in county cups

CONNOR COLLINS bagged his first hat-trick for Bartley Green Sunday to help them cruise into the quarter-finals of the Worcestershire Junior Cup.

Bartley Green stormed to a 7-1 win against hosts Worcester Saints at blustery Pitchcroft as a trio of Bromsgrove & District League teams celebrated county cup progress after trips to Worcester.

Colin Tandy, Carl Martin, Ryan Gardiner and Alex Mitchell also netted for Bartley Green, who will have home advantage in the last eight against either Plough Dukes or Sporting Rednal who have to play their rearranged game on Sunday,

Northfield Athletic also progressed into the Junior Cup quarter-finals, defeating St Johns 6-0 to set up an away tie at Bell Pensax.

It was not quite a fluent performance by Northfield but their firepower remains impressive as they raced into a 3-0 interval lead.

Josh Moore (2), Aaron Westwood, Scott Taylor, John Jackson and Reiss Brians netted for Northfield.

Tom Mason was a hat-trick hero for Bromsgrove Corinthians in their 5-2 away win at Powick in the Worces Minor Cup third round.

They now entertain Swan Athletic in the next stage.

Division One side Chaddesley Corbett withstood a late fightback to defeat mid-table Division Two side Bromsgrove Brentnal 3-2 in the WA Harris Cup.

Lewis Phillips and the in-form pair of Ted Bayliss and Alex Dugmore put Chaddesley 3-0 ahead but a depleted Brentnal, with Colin Webb coming out of retirment to don some biits, hit back. An own goal and a wonderful John Kirby strike gave the underdogs hope but Chaddesley held on to earn to second-round home tie against Arrow Valley.

Alcester Town became the third of the four semi-finalists in the LMS Shield after crushing GLA 9-0 in their final group game.

Ellis Kalach, Lewis Marston and Jay Grifford all scored twice fro Richard Briggs’s men, with Aaron Xavier, Dean Hay and SHane Hancox also finding the net.

In a dead rubber, Thomas Brother defeated hosts Spa Athletic 4-1, thanks to goals from Stuart Hall (2), Ross Kendall and Ryan Sterling.

Awkies Allstars missed the chance to book their semi-final place in the Bridgwater Cup after going down 2-0 at home to Chaps United in the final Group B game.

Impressive Chaps striker Paul Dowsett scored two early goal to knock the stuffing out of the Bears and then used all of thier experience to close out the tie and book a trip to Hizza United in the semi-final.

In the other semi, Callowbrook Green host Meadow Park.

In the Premier Division, Oak Tree Sporting were indebted to some earely saves from goalkeeper Ben Gardner as they eventually ran out 3-0 winers against Lickey End Social.

Danny Fogarty slotted home a penalty for the opener just before the interval after Rory Milbourne won the spot-kick. The returning David Marsh netted a second after fine play between Lee Jagger and Milbourne and Fogarty sealed the points with his second and OTS’s third late on.

In Division Two, Hewell ran out 10-3 winners against Bridgefield, with Matt Cash, Jordan Ward and Aaron Harris on target for Bridgefield.

FC Bromsgrove secured their second league win of the season in Division Three after a 5-2 victory against Laburnum with goals from Mark Smith, Paul Pell, Damion Blakeway, Martin Bonar and Anthony Bate.

Jimmy Ward scored five goals and Jack Steele hit four to give Callowbrook Green a 9-2 win at hosts AFC Millfields in the first match on Sidemoor for weeks. Luke Wyatt played his part with a few assists as Callowbrook moved into third place in the table.

Millies battled hard but were not helped by having Jay Nickless sent off.

Comments