October 1st, 2016

Bromsgrove men secure Division One title

Bromsgrove men secure Division One title Bromsgrove men secure Division One title

BROMSGROVE Tennis Club added another title to their collection as their Men’s A Team scooped the AEGON Division One title after defeating David Lloyd Bromsgrove.

The match between the two fierce rivals had more than just bragging rights on the line as they also had the opportunity to represent Hereford and Worcestershire in the regional competition.

In a close match it was the opening round of singles that proved conclusive as Bromsgrove took a 3-1 lead. Matt Kirkham, Adam Dudek and Ben Buckley all won, but Richard Santy went down to the David Lloyd number one Alan Benbow.

It was all square in the two doubles encounters so Bromsgrove ran out 4-2 winners to clinch the silverware and a place in the next round in the tournament.

This was among six success stories to come out of Bromsgrove Tennis Club. Another notable performance came from the Men’s B Team as captain Steve Jones, supported by three juniors – George Rogers, Aaron Oakes and Ollie Stratford  – romped to a 6-0 win over Ombersley in the AEGON Division Three.

A midweek Hereford and Worcester League contest saw the Men’s E Team continue their strong recovery with a 5-1 thrashing of David Lloyd Dudley.

Bruce Tanner with Oakes and Jack Walters with Rogers won both their contests but Dave Jones with Brian Barton just failed to make it a clean sweep as they went down in the final rubber after a good opening win.

The result now sets them up for their crunch tie against Division Eight table toppers Barnt Green B which could be crucial in determining the race for promotion.

The club’s top three ladies teams also produced some scintilating tennis. The A Team of Jennie Law, Rachael Mack, Sally Franks, Tina Manning, Jilly Witcomb and Imogen Sinclair completed a comfortable 6-0 win over Leominster – dropping only one set in the match.

This keeps them second in Division 1 and puts the pressure on the leaders who are just a few points ahead.

There was a equally impressive display from the B Team as they widened the gap at the top of Division Three with the same winning scoreline against Old Hill.

The team of Kelly Kenward, Hannah Weston, Ann Banner, Amy Foster, Joan McGregor and Sophie Cornelius have dominated their division this season and are well on course for promotion as

champions.

Finally, the C Team had a tough match against an unbeaten Stourport side but came away 4-2 winners, which puts them on track for the Division Six title.

Beccy Smith with Dilys Thomas and Lisa Rushton with Sue Forrest both won one and lost one of their two rubbers, but it was Anne Simper with Connie Wedelich who won both their contests that clinched victory.

Club captain Jones said: “This great run of results with both Ladies and Men’s team racking up convincing wins shows how strong we are at present.

“Add to that the number of strong juniors we have coming through the ranks means the outlook for the future is really positive.”

Comments